Bug 22443 - Component not installed correctly if target path is too long
Summary: Component not installed correctly if target path is too long
Status: RESOLVED NORESPONSE
Alias: None
Product: Visual Studio Extensions
Classification: Xamarin
Component: Android ()
Version: 3.5
Hardware: PC Windows
: Normal normal
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bugzilla
URL:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2014-08-28 08:32 UTC by softlion
Modified: 2016-12-22 20:52 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Tags:
Is this bug a regression?: ---
Last known good build:

Notice (2018-05-24): bugzilla.xamarin.com is now in read-only mode.

Please join us on Visual Studio Developer Community and in the Xamarin and Mono organizations on GitHub to continue tracking issues. Bugzilla will remain available for reference in read-only mode. We will continue to work on open Bugzilla bugs, copy them to the new locations as needed for follow-up, and add the new items under Related Links.

Our sincere thanks to everyone who has contributed on this bug tracker over the years. Thanks also for your understanding as we make these adjustments and improvements for the future.


Please create a new report on Developer Community with your current version information, steps to reproduce, and relevant error messages or log files if you are hitting an issue that looks similar to this resolved bug and you do not yet see a matching new report.

Related Links:
Status:
RESOLVED NORESPONSE

Description softlion 2014-08-28 08:32:03 UTC
When downloading a "component", if the extracted target path is too long, the component is mark as "downloaded and installed succesfully". But it is not installed correctly as all files/folder that were too long are missing.

And the project won't compile of course.

The fake "component" folder should display the real error.

This happens with the "google services" component when the opened project was under some subfolders of the user folder, and the formatted partition is in EXFAT on mac.
Comment 1 Parmendra Kumar 2014-09-08 14:18:44 UTC
I have tried to reproduce this issue and unable to reproduce it. Could you please provide us the sample project, steps or environment info to reproduce this issue ?.
Comment 2 Jose Gallardo 2016-12-22 20:52:20 UTC
Marking as resolved / NoResponse.
If you're still facing this issue, please feel free to reopen it.
Thanks!